Author Topic: Auto Clear Cache Question  (Read 4752 times)

Offline Axiom

  • Immortal
  • *****
  • Posts: 566
Auto Clear Cache Question
« on: February 14, 2013, 08:57:14 PM »
http://www.carls-sims-3-guide.com/technicalhelp/slowgame.php

Is it possible to use the short cut [the .bat one] when I have to boot the game using the TS3W.exe process to start the game?
For some reason the game just doesn't want to start through the patcher [I'm fine with that], its just I hate manually clearing cache.

Offline Flynn Arrowstarr

  • Administrator
  • Immortal
  • ******
  • Posts: 799
  • Semi-conscious
Re: Auto Clear Cache Question
« Reply #1 on: February 15, 2013, 01:50:03 AM »
Hi, Axiom.

Yes, it is possible. Replace this line:
  start /d "C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3 Ambitions\Game\Bin\Sims3Launcher.exe"

With this one:
  start /d "C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\Game\Bin\TS3W.exe"

Name the shortcut something and save it to your desktop. Then run it instead of your normal Sims 3 icon and it will clean out the cache files and launch the game directly.

Hope this helps, and happy Simming. :)

Flynn
Check out Flynn's Fineries for houses, Sims and helpful articles.

Read and heed the Forum Rules, please!



Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

Offline Axiom

  • Immortal
  • *****
  • Posts: 566
Re: Auto Clear Cache Question
« Reply #2 on: February 15, 2013, 06:20:08 PM »
Okay I set up the Batch file like this:
@echo off
del "C:\Documents and Settings\My Computer\My Documents\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\CASPartCache.package"
del "C:\Documents and Settings\My Computer\My Documents\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\scriptCache.package"
del "C:\Documents and Settings\My Computer\My Documents\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\compositorCache.package"
del "C:\Documents and Settings\My Computer\My Documents\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\simCompositorCache.package"
start /d "C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\Game\Bin\TS3W.exe"

And I can't get it to start. It says that something is not specified. I can't tell you what because it appears for only a second before closing.

I'm on Windows 8 64bit so that might complicate things.

Offline Seabody

  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 5074
Re: Auto Clear Cache Question
« Reply #3 on: February 15, 2013, 07:27:33 PM »
After "start /d "C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\Game\Bin\TS3W.exe"", add "pause". Run the program and it should pause after the game tries to start, allowing you to see the error. :)

Offline Axiom

  • Immortal
  • *****
  • Posts: 566
Re: Auto Clear Cache Question
« Reply #4 on: February 15, 2013, 08:14:59 PM »
@Seabody: Thanks :D

It says this:
"System cannot find the path specified" a few times followed by "Current directory is invalid"

Offline Seabody

  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 5074
Re: Auto Clear Cache Question
« Reply #5 on: February 15, 2013, 08:16:44 PM »
I think you have to change "Program Files" to "Program Files (x86)". :)

Offline Axiom

  • Immortal
  • *****
  • Posts: 566
Re: Auto Clear Cache Question
« Reply #6 on: February 15, 2013, 08:21:03 PM »
Went to the folder where TS3W is located, basically copied and pasted that address over to the batch file and still get the same errors.



Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

Offline Flynn Arrowstarr

  • Administrator
  • Immortal
  • ******
  • Posts: 799
  • Semi-conscious
Re: Auto Clear Cache Question
« Reply #7 on: February 16, 2013, 12:06:45 AM »
Hi, Axiom.

The script was written for a system using Windows XP. In Windows Vista, 7 and 8, the location of the user folder was changed from C:\Documents and Settings\ to C:\Users\. So, for a username of Foo and using Windows 7 (for example) the default folder would be:

C:\Users\Foo\My Documents\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\

Try that (replacing Foo with your username on Windows) and see if you still get the path not found error.

Hope this helps, and happy Simming. :)

Flynn
Check out Flynn's Fineries for houses, Sims and helpful articles.

Read and heed the Forum Rules, please!

Offline Axiom

  • Immortal
  • *****
  • Posts: 566
Re: Auto Clear Cache Question
« Reply #8 on: February 16, 2013, 12:36:01 AM »
That did help but I'm still getting an invalid directory error for TS3W.exe, even though I copy-pasted it from the file location of TS3W.exe.
"start /d "C:\Program Files (x86)\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\Game\Bin\TS3W.exe" Is what I have on the last line.

Offline Flynn Arrowstarr

  • Administrator
  • Immortal
  • ******
  • Posts: 799
  • Semi-conscious
Re: Auto Clear Cache Question
« Reply #9 on: February 16, 2013, 02:09:58 AM »
Found the problem. It's in the last line of the script. I had originally said to change the last line to:
  start /d "C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\Game\Bin\TS3W.exe"

However, I didn't realize I had mis-placed the final quote on the line. It should read:
  start /d "C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\Game\Bin\" TS3W.exe

for 32-bit systems, and:
start /d "C:\Program Files (x86)\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\Game\Bin\" TS3W.exe

for 64-bit systems. Sorry for the confusion my error caused.

You can also use the %USERPROFILE% variable in the del to make a script that will delete the cache files for the current profile. Useful if you have more than one logon for your Windows machine. The script would look like this:

@echo off
del "%USERPROFILE%\My Documents\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\CASPartCache.package"
del "%USERPROFILE%\My Documents\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\scriptCache.package"
del "%USERPROFILE%\My Documents\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\compositorCache.package"
del "%USERPROFILE%\My Documents\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\simCompositorCache.package"
start /d "C:\Program Files (x86)\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\Game\Bin\" TS3W.exe

Hope this helps and happy Simming. :)

Flynn
Check out Flynn's Fineries for houses, Sims and helpful articles.

Read and heed the Forum Rules, please!

Offline Axiom

  • Immortal
  • *****
  • Posts: 566
Re: Auto Clear Cache Question
« Reply #10 on: February 16, 2013, 12:05:29 PM »
NOW its starting up properly thank you :D

Maybe you should let Carl know about this little tip for those of us who cannot get the game to start using the patcher.

 

anything